2017-18 NC State campus selection committee members

The Fellowship Advising Office would like to recognize and thank all members of our 2017-18 campus selection committees.

Knight-Hennessy Scholars Program and Schwarzman Scholars program campus selection committee

  • Anthony Solari (chair), College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jessica Liao, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jason Coupet, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Kyle Blochl, Tutor Coordinator for the Student Support Services & Student Support Services STEM Programs, TRIO Programs
  • Peter Askim, Director of Orchestral Studies

Marshall, Mitchell, and Rhodes Scholarships campus selection committee

  • Richard L. (Larry) Blanton (chair), College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Agnes Bolonyai, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Jean Goodwin, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Michael Hyman, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Alun Lloyd, College of Sciences
  • Juliana Makuchi Nfah-Abbenyi, College of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Andrew Stringer, College of Veterinary Medicine

Churchill Scholarship campus selection committee

  • Richard L. (Larry) Blanton), College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Michael Hyman, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences
  • Lisa Marshall, College of Engineering

Fulbright Program grant campus selection committee (campus units in parentheses)

  • Jeffrey Allen (foreign languages & literatures)
  • Kristine Alpi (NCSU Libraries)
  • Natalie Bunds (biological sciences)
  • Jay Cheng (biological and agricultural engineering)
  • Jillian De Gezelle (plant and microbial biology)
  • Burak Erdim (architecture)
  • Ronald Fodor (marine, earth, and atmospheric sciences)
  • Li Marcus (director, Office of Undergraduate Courses & Curricula and Academic Standards)
  • Patricia Marshall (teacher education & learning sciences)
  • Ilin Misaras (assistant director, Global Training Initiative)
  • Eric Money (associate director, Center for Geospatial Analytics)
  • Seth Murray (director, international studies; anthropology)
  • Brian Peters (Poole College of Management)
  • Ruie Pritchard (instruction & counselor education)
  • Karen Tharrington (foreign languages & literatures)

Truman Scholarship campus selection committee:

  • Rich Holly, Executive Director for the Arts
  • Ken Johnson, Associate Director, University Scholars Program
  • Courtney Simpson, Director for the Student Support Services & Student Support Services STEM Programs, TRIO Programs
  • Carolyn Veale (committee chair), Assistant Director, University Honors Program

Goldwater Scholarship campus selection committee:

  • Larry Blanton, Department of Plant and Microbial Biology
  • Lisa Bullard, Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Kenan Gundogdu, Department of Physics
  • Jim Knopp, Department of Molecular and Structural Biochemistry
  • Sandy Paur, Department of Mathematics
Follow the Fellowship Advising Office on Twitter twittertwitter
Share this twittermailtwittermail